Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective 3.6.18:

Kudos is owned and operated by Kudos&Co, Inc. By accessing and using Kudos and entering your personal data, you confirm that you accept Kudos’s use, storage, and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Policy and Kudos&Co’s Terms of Use. Kudos.com is a corporate and informational website for parents. The Kudos app is for children.

 

 

PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program

 Kudos (owned and operated by Kudos & Co, Inc.) is a member of the PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program (“the Program”). As a participating member in the Program, Kudos & Co, Inc. adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by the Program. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online. PRIVO aims to help parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The PRIVO certification seal posted on this page indicates Kudos & Co, Inc. has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at legal@Kudos.com. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com.

 

Personal data we collect from children in our app:

·      First name

·      Date of Birth

·      Display name

·      Parent email address to send notice and seek consent

·      Once the parent is verified we collect a profile image and last name

·      User Generated Content such as comments and images

 

Personal data we collect from parents when we seek full verifiable parental consent for the child’s use of the app:

·      First name

·      Last name

 

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years old without their parent’s/legal guardian’s permission. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, then you may alert us.

 

Parental Control

Every time a child submits contributions to Kudos a parent/legal guardian will receive a notification where he/she will be informed of the contribution submitted to Kudos. He/she will have access to the child’s friends list and account and will be able to delete contributions, content or contacts. 

 

Parents can request closure of an account, to review their child’s information and to have all personal data deleted at any time by contacting us here: Contact@kudos.com

 

Third Party Service Providers used in our App for Children

 

We work with the following third parties in our app for children. These third parties are used to support the operation of the app and improve the experience and do not share user data with any other third parties.

 

We work with MixPanel analytics and Google Analytics for Firebase to better understand your use of the app and to improve your experience.

·      For more information on Mixpanel please see their privacy policy:     https://mixpanel.com/privacy/

·      For more information on Google Analytics for Firebase please see their privacy policy here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and https://firebase.google.com/policies/analytics/

 

We use PRIVO’s Identity and Consent Management system to obtain verifiable parental consent.

·      For more information please see PRIVO’s privacy policy: https://www.privo.com/privacy-policy

 

There is no advertising in our app for children.

 

There are no links out of our app for children.

 

All user interaction on Kudos is fully moderated. In addition to AI tools, Kudos employs professional moderators to oversee all posting and communication by users. 

 

Content Retention

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to maintain your account. If you close your account we delete your personal data from our records within 2 days. If you fail to verify the account we delete all personal data within 90 days. 

Personal Information we collect on our Corporate and Information Website for Parents

We collect an email address if you submit a request through our customer service portal. If you choose to provide us with personal information through such methods we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information or services you have requested.

 

We collect this information only to provide technical support and we do not share it with any other third parties.

 

Our website allows you to share to social media.

 

Cookies

Kudos.com uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser on your hard drive. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

Kudos&Co will use aggregated statistics or any other resources on the data in order to assess how Kudos is used and to improve its functionality and performance.

 

Data Security

Kudos&Co takes the security of personal data very seriously and employs security technology, including firewalls, to safeguard information. Kudos&Co has procedures in place to ensure that our systems are protected against unauthorized access.

We use the information to help to verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on Kudos, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies.

 

Disclosure of Information

Kudos may disclose information about you or your child, in a manner that is not aggregated or anonymous, if we believe it is legally necessary to do so, for example:

·      in response to a court order or civil subpoena, or to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose Kudos&Co to legal liability;

·      In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers and website users will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Policy Amendments

Privacy laws and practices are continually developing and Kudos&Co aims to meet high standards. Our policies and procedures are therefore under continual review. We may, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest version. If we make a material change to this policy then we will contact you before we make the changes so that you can choose to opt out.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the treatment of personal data, please contact us at legal@kudos.com.

 

Kudos & Co, Inc. 470 Ramona St. Palo Alto CA 94301, USA.

 

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of Kudos&Co to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Privacy Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send an email to legal@kudos.com or write us at the address above.